Commencement 2020

Congratulations, Graduates

On Friday, July 24, and Sunday, July 26, we hosted our commencement ceremonies for the Niagara University Class of 2020.

Each of these ceremonies are now available to view online.

A Niagara commencement is an appropriate recognition of the high honor of a university degree, and the “pomp and circumstance” of the ceremony not only represents the university’s traditions, it is an appropriate acknowledgement of your success with friends, family, faculty and all those who supported you during your studies. While the virtual ceremony was not the preferred platform for our ceremony, these events were executed in a manner to properly honor our graduate and undergraduate students in the long history of Niagara University.

Congratulations to the graduating students on the following awards:

Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony

College of Education
Senior Award
Nicholas Lawrence Kraus

College of Business Administration
The Lt. Lynch Mem. Award 
Thomas Stedman

The Senior Accounting Award 
Derek Stoberl 

The Everett W. Ockerman Awards
Amy Garrison - Accounting
Nicolette Radomski - Finance
Madison Buchholz - Management
Beth Moran - Marketing

The Louis S. Genovese Accounting Scholarship Award 
Amy Garrison
Rohit Gogna  
Alexandra Hutchinson  
Shannon Martineau 

College of Hospitality and Tourism Management
Hospitality, Sport & Tourism Award in Hotel & Restaurant Management
Ryan Cooper DeLola 

Hospitality, Sport & Tourism Award in Sport Management
Abigail P. Gibson 

Hospitality, Sport & Tourism Award in Tourism & Recreation Management
Emma M. Halstead

School of Nursing
Top Students

Traditional Program
Emily Neubecker

Accelerated Program
Annie Rae Maran

RN to BSN Completion Program
Jamie Hoch
Garrett Sontag
Lucas Lenahan
Marjory Jankowiak
Kelly Martin
Kelly Foss
Becky Slager
Sean Lenhard

Graduate Commencement Ceremony

Graduate Commencement Ceremony

College of Education
The Outstanding Graduate Student in Educational Leadership
Brittnay N. Spry

The Outstanding Graduate Student in Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Lisa A. Bartolomei

The Outstanding Graduate Student in School Counseling
Alyssa Mae Cino

The Outstanding Graduate Student in School Psychology
Cody Paul Eckerson

The Outstanding Graduate Student in Advanced Teacher Education
Laura Elizabeth Kish

The Outstanding Graduate Student in Initial Teacher Education
Sandra Mooney

The Rev. Dr. Stephen J. Denig, C.M. Memorial Award for Doctoral Research
Olasumbo Olufunlola Adelakun

The Outstanding Doctoral Student in Leadership and Policy
Isabell Carolina Camillo

College of Business Administration

The Outstanding MBA Graduate Student 
Elizabeth Anne Faxlanger  

The Outstanding MSF Graduate Student 
Nicholas J. Geraci

College of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Outstanding Graduate Student in Master of Science in Sport Management
Kimberly Ann Milleville

As with any new event, there were a few minor glitches, including the omission of individual names during the reading of the graduates. We apologize for the omission, and would like to acknowledge the following individuals here:

Graduate Commencement
College of Business
Edward P. Brown

College of Arts and Sciences
Bruce J. Winter

College of Education
Seth M. Crane
Jeffrey M. Cacicia

Undergraduate Commencement
School of Nursing
Mackenzie Lynn Lozina 
Sarah Elizabeth Schultz

College of Hospitality and Tourism Management
Ethan Krygier

Thank you again to the Class of 2020 for your patience and understanding. We are proud of your perseverance during these unprecedented times and offer you our sincerest congratulations on your graduation.