Student Awards

Awards

The Computer Task Group Inc. awards for Excellence in Computer and Information Sciences are presented annually to outstanding graduating seniors in CIS.

  • 2021: Daniel Csakany, Kody Leno
  • 2020: Shelby Spell, Sierra Tubinis
  • 2019: Brooke Devantier, Caleb Goldfus
  • 2018: Maria Sciarrino, Nicholas Marrocco
  • 2017: Eric Mann, Christopher Martin
  • 2016: Brett Smith, Cal Walters
  • 2015: Anthony Gouge, Kaitlin Hejna
  • 2014: Nicholas Nenno, Danielle Stenzel
  • 2013: Sean Farber, Matthew Meyer
  • 2012: Michael Daum, Timothy O'Shea
  • 2011: Travis Rockwood
  • 2010: George Carpenter, David Shakarjian
  • 2009: Preston Cuer, Matthew Stein
  • 2008: Christopher Patch
  • 2007: Adam Benjamin, Julie Drew
  • 2006: Robert Abrams, III
  • 2005: Adam Berry, Alonza Jackson-McCabe
  • 2004: Michael Celeste, Valerie Devine
  • 2003: Amanda Brundage, Rita Franc
  • 2002: Brian Nevans, Jeffery Stockburger
  • 2001: Lynne DePasquale, Christopher Ranous
  • 2000: David Hunt, Jeffrey Witt
  • 1999: Michael Rogan, Michael Simons
  • 1998: Claudia Ferchen, Debra Wozniak
  • 1997: Jeremy Andrasek, David Rowland
  • 1996: Nerijus Vidmantas, Pauline Wells
  • 1995: Victor Gadzik, Lynn Morello
  • 1994: Vincent Grebas, Theodore White
  • 1993: Dominick Capobianco, Cindy Mack
  • 1992: George Bartha, Nancy Horeth
  • 1991: Lynn Niemiec, Richard Kernin
  • 1990: August Kuhling, Beryl Smith
  • 1989: Tony DiFruscio, John Saviola
  • 1988: Mary Ann (Baughman) Stets, Gail Brown
  • 1987: Kathleen Voltz, Donna Yarwood
  • 1986: Laurie House, Kenneth Voltz
  • 1985: Virginia Mariani, George McKinney
  • 1984: Kevin Kernin, Nathan Ostroff

The Dr. William and Barbara Boeck Award is an award for an outstanding student in Computer and Information Sciences. The recipient may be a graduating senior with high academic achievement or an outstanding student in the junior class.

  • 2021: Angelina Sawula
  • 2020: Lihn Vuong
  • 2019: Andre Cherrier
  • 2018: Kathryn DuBrey
  • 2017: Laura Ortiz Hernan
  • 2016: Frederick Liederbach
  • 2015: Jacqueline Leonard
  • 2014: Michael Benedict
  • 2013: Lisa Oliver
  • 2012: Michael Daum
  • 2011: Travis Rockwood
  • 2010: David Shakarjian
  • 2009: Matthew Stein
  • 2008: Preston Cuer
  • 2007: Adam Benjamin
  • 2006: Robert Abrams, III
  • 2005: Alonza Jackson-McCabe
  • 2004: Robert Abrams, III
  • 2003: Valerie Devine
  • 2002: Brian Nevans
  • 2001: Rita Franc

College of Arts and Sciences honors in Computer and Information Sciences are presented annually to seniors in CIS with high grades and/or outstanding service to computing at Niagara.

  • 2021: Alex Farkas, Bryce Molnar
  • 2020: Mariano Baldon, Rahel Gebrezghier, Jacobe Wendell
  • 2019: Kamryn Hartranft
  • 2018: Jeffrey Weber
  • 2016: Zachary Nutter
  • 2015: Michael Kuntz, Dylan Rumbold
  • 2014: Nicholas Gawron, Karl Hinterberger
  • 2013: Daniel French
  • 2012: Michael Daum, Nicole Karek
  • 2010: George Carpenter, David Shakarjian
  • 2009: Craig Cordiner, Preston Cuer, Curtis Robords, Matthew Stein
  • 2008: Preston Cuer, Christopher Patch
  • 2007: Adam Benjamin, Scott Caflisch, Julie Drew
  • 2006: Robert Abrams, III
  • 2005: Adam Berry, Stephen Englert, Alonza Jackson-McCabe
  • 2004: Michael Celeste, Valerie Devine, Patricia Jacus
  • 2003: David Basamania, Amanda Brundage, Edwin Cabrera, Rita Franc, Michael Kempster, Joshua McCurdy, Douglas Scheidig
  • 2002: Brian Nevans, Jeffery Stockburger
  • 2001: Lynne DePasquale, Steven Phillips, Christopher Ranous, Mary V. "Vicky" Topper
  • 2000: David Hunt, Jeffrey Witt
  • 1999: Christine Kowalski, Michael Rogan, Michael Simons
  • 1998: Claudia Ferchen, Travis Galoppo, Terri Sokol, Grant Wolcott, Debra Wozniak
  • 1997: Jeremy Andrasik, David Rowland
  • 1996: Nerijus Vidmantas, Pauline Wells
  • 1995: Alexa Curtis, Victor Gadzik, Michael Green, Nina Morales, Lynn Morello
  • 1994: Paul Bonnette, Vincent Grebas, Matthew Sotherden, Clifford Toole, Theodore White
  • 1993: Dominick Capobianco, Cindy Mack
  • 1992: George Bartha, Nancy Horeth
  • 1991: Richard Kernin, Lynn Niemiec, Elizabeth Storms, Patricia Toarmino
  • 1990: Edward Barauskas, Ralph Chille, August Kuhling, David Mettler, Russell Morgan, Beryl Smith
  • 1989: Tony DiFruscio, Michael Hayes, Anne Marie Peter, Gary Prohaska, John Saviola
  • 1988: Mary Ann (Baughman) Stets, Gail Brown, Pamela Gray, Eileen O'Neil, Melinda Robinson
  • 1987: Suzanne DeMarchi, Maryann Tavano, Kathleen Voltz, Donna Yarwood
  • 1986: Mary Ertl, Laurie House, James Prince, Kenneth Voltz
  • 1985: Ronald Jackson, Virginia Mariani, George McKinney
  • 1984: Paul Castiglione, Kevin Kernin, Nathan Ostroff, Regina Pepper