Translate

Applying for Nonimmigrant Student Visa

Visa Information

The following links will provide you with detailed information regarding the process of applying for a  student visa:

Visa Application

Required Documentation

Each applicant for a student visa must submit these forms and documentation as explained below. This information has been taken from the US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs website. It is highly recommended that all students visit this site for the most updated and relevant information.

You will need:

  • A  SEVIS generated Form I-20, which is provided to you by Niagara University. You and your designated school official (DSO) must sign the I-20 form.
  • The Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, i.e., the Form DS-160. Visit  the DS-160 webpage to learn more about the DS-160 online application process.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States, with a validity date at least six months beyond  your intended period of stay (unless otherwise exempt). If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must complete an application separately.
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph. This must be  in line with the  required photo format.
  • A MRV fee receipt to show payment of the visa application fee.
  • The SEVIS I-90 fee receipt.

All applicants should carry the following documents to the visa interview:

  • Transcripts and diplomas from all institutions attended.
  • Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution, such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, or GMAT, etc.
  • Financial evidence showing proof of  sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study.
  • Other documents as required in specific countries

Please Note:  Visas cannot be issued earlier than  four (4)  months before the program state date  that is listed on the Form I-20. Also, students cannot use their visa to enter the United States  earlier than 30 days  prior to  the program start date, as  listed on the Form I-20.